19" Rackmounted Systems >
RS232 LAN Switch

19"/2 - RS232 LAN Switch

Share serial devices in a network. (LAN, WAN)
Individual IP adressing to each serial port
Temp range -20 - +50 (-40 - +70)

Ports:
6 X RS232 (optional 422/485)
1 X RJ45 LAN
1 X Fiber SC (100MBit, 1300nm)
10-32V DC in

Part of the new system 19"/2
Can be mounted in many diffrent ways:

1 unit can be mounted in a 19" rack, 2 units can be mounted together in a 19" rack, one or more units kan be stacked on top of each other.
 
The LogIn 19”/2® RS232 LAN Switch is used to share serial devices in an IP network. Individual IP
addressing to each serial port. The unit is built from the inside and out for extreme environments. It has
aluminum casing and is made for operations down to -40 °C

LogIn 19”/2 system:
One device can be mounted in a 19” rack
Two devices can be mounted together in a 19” rack
Two or more devices can be stacked on top of each other
   

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  
Description
Serial LAN Switch is used to share
serial devices in an IP network.
Individual IP addressing to each serial
port.
Speed
10BaseT / 100BaseTX (copper)
100BaseFX (fiber)
Duplex
Full duplex IEEE 802.3x flow control.
Half duplex back pressure flow control
Interface
(front)
6 x Serial (DS9)
1 x LAN RJ45 (10/100Mbit)
1 x LAN Fiber Multimode
(100Mb, 1300nm)
1 x DC in 10-32 V DC
Power
Consumption
-
Transient power
protection
Surge & burst on DC in
Case
Aluminium
Dimensions
220 x 182 x 44 mm (W x D x H)
Weight 2,5 kg
Certification
Designed to meet MIL-STD-810 and
MIL-STD-461
Other No fans

       

Accessories:
• Power cable
• RJ45 or Fiber cables
• Brackets
• Flight case

 


Certification: Designed to meet IP54, MIL-STD-810 and MIL-STD-461